Spring Hill Baptist Church
Thursday, September 20, 2018
It's A New Day!
Search this site.View the site map.

 

Bible Search

Add Bible to your site

Monthly News and Information

 

 

September Birthdays

2. Sean Ellis, Michelle Griffin                                                   17. Amanda Gaskin                                                                    
3. Kim Hamilton  20. Mark Plyler
5. Elaine Griffin, Mike McGuirt, Amy Drake  21. Ricky Lewis, Kay Plyler, Mitzi Snipes
7. Karla Milhorn  22. Danielle Edwards, Don Purser
13. Jeff Joplin  27. Mackey McManus, Zachary Bass
15. Rachel Threatt, Tanner Gaskin  30. Faith Catoe, Ragen Plyler
16. David Horne  

 

September Nursery Schedule   

September 2nd-Baby Nursery-Teresa McGuirt, Dani Neal
Toddlers-Kayla & Tyler Vaughn
Younger Kids-Janet & Joe Watson
Elementary-Charlotte Smith, Cameron Lewis, Lora Macy(M), Kristin Bowers(A)
No evening services

September 9th- Baby Nursery-Michelle P Griffin, Rhonda Ellis
Toddlers- Brooke Plyler, Susan & Lawrence Rape
Younger Kids-Tyler & Kayla Vaughn
Elementary-Cassie & Danny Laney, Dylan Freeman(A), Hilary Sims (M)
PM Nursery- Avery Milhorn             Kids PM-Chris & Jennifer Deese

September 16th- Baby Nursery- Kristin & Tom Bowers
Toddlers- Karmen Funderburk, Amanda McManus
Younger Kids-Amanda Gaskin, Danielle Edwards
Elementary-Charlotte Smith, Cameron Lewis, Lora Macy(M), Avery Milhorn & Kelsey Watson(A)
PM Nursery-Mark & Kay Plyler       Kids PM-Amanda Gaskin, Angie Mackey


September 23rd- Baby Nursery- Keisha Pittman, Lydia Laney
Toddlers-Jennifer & Zoe Deese
Younger Kids-Angela Newell, Candice Ellis
Elementary- Shawn Macy, Grant Cauthen, Halee Ellis(M), Caroline Milhorn (A)
PM Nursery- Mark & Kay Plyler       Kids PM-Eric & Brooke Plyler

September 30th- Baby Nursery-Shelia & Ashlyn Freeman
Toddlers-Kim Hamilton, Branson Adcock, Pressley & Landon Deese
Younger Kids-Mark Plyler, Amanda Gaskin
Elementary-Shawn Macy, Grant Cauthen, Marlena Norwood(M), Erica Faulkenberry (A)
PM Nursery-Mark & Kay Plyler        Kids PM-Tyler & Kayla Vaughn

 

September 9th- Alaska team presentation at 6PM
 
September 13th @ 6:30 PM Iron Sharpens Iron
 
September 16th-6:00 PM Pre-Revival prayer service
 
September 10th & 24th - C.A.R.E. at 6:00
 
September 23rd-26th- Revival Service (Sunday at 6:00 and Monday - Wednesday at 7:00)
 
September 30th- Discipleship University starts at 6PM
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 7th @ 6:30 Church Council

March 9th- Iron Sharpens Iron at 6:30 PM

March 13th & 27th C.A.R.E. at 6PM

 

 

April 8th- Easter Egg hunt 10:00 - 12:00

April 13th- Iron Sharpens Iron at 6:30 PM

April 16th Easter Sunday worship service at 9AM.  No evening services

April 10th & 24th C.A.R.E. at 6PM

April 22nd- Senior Adult supper at 6:30 PM

April 23rd- Senior Adult Day morning service, evening service at 6PM movie night

April 30th- Student Support meeting at 9AM

 

July 12th-Quarterly Business meeting at 7:00

July 15th-Mission team leaves for Alaska and will return on July 23rd.

July 16th-Churchwide singing at 6:00 PM.  Finger food following in the fellowship hall

July 23rd-Movie Night at 6:00 PM-  "I'm Not Ashamed"

July 30th- Student Support meeting at 9AM & 5th Sunday night singing at 6:00 PM
with Sam Cox.

 

 

September 11th @ 6:00 PM C.A.R.E. -Visitation-Everyone is welcome to come.

 

September 14th @ 6:30 PM Iron Sharpens Iron

September 19th @ 6:45 Church Council meeting

September 25th @ 6:00 C.A.R.E.

 

September 14th @ 6:30 PM Iron Sharpens Iron

September 19th @ 6:45 Church Council meeting

September 25th @ 6:00 C.A.R.E.

 

February 4th-Discipleship University starts tonight at 6PM

February 8th  @ 6:30 PM Iron Sharpens Iron

February 12th @ 6:00 PM C.A.R.E. -Visitation-Everyone is welcome!

February 14th-Soup Supper for Missions at 6PM

February 15th- Senior Adults at 6PM

February 26th @ 6:00 C.A.R.E.

 

March 8th  @ 6:30 PM Iron Sharpens Iron

March 12th @ 6:00 PM C.A.R.E. -Visitation-Everyone is welcome!

March 23rd- Senior Adults at 5PM- will be going to Narrow Way

March 24th-Easter Egg hunt from 10am-11:30am

March 25th-End of Discipleship University

March 26th @ 6:00 C.A.R.E.

   
 
 
 

  

May Birthdays 

1. Ethan Laney, Linda Funderburk, Brooke Plyler, Junior Eubanks, Zane Gaskin
  19. Mike Keye                                                                                                               
5. Sam Watson, Mackenzie Starnes, Jaycee Sowell  20. Brett Funderburk
7. Michelle Criminger  21. Steve Norwood
8. Pat Patterson  22. Glen Griffin
11. Jaelynn Newell  23. Lisa Cauthen, Zoe Deese
13. Maddison Edwards  24. Jennifer Deese-
14. Mackenzy Neal  26. Crystal Catoe
15. Kaydence Pittman  28. Bridget Smith
16. Dylan Faile  30. Jeffrey McGuirt, Chris Agerton
18. Melissa Knight  

 

 

 

NURSERY & CHILDREN'S SCHEDULE FOR MAY
    
*Baby Nursery-Birth to 16 months, Older Babies-16 months- 3 years,Toddlers-3 yrs - 5 yrs, Elementary Students - K-5th grade